Urgent Care in Ames, IA | Same & Next-Day Appointments
Urgent Care • Ames, IA
Clinic Type
Urgent Care
Address
3815 Stange Road, Ames, IA 50010
Phone
5159564044
—
Opening Hours
Monday 8am-7pm; Tuesday 8am-7pm; Wednesday 8am-7pm; Thursday 8am-7pm; Friday 8am-7pm; Saturday 8am-4pm; Sunday 8am-4pm
Emergency Care
Non-life-threatening illnesses and injuries; not for life-threatening emergencies
Services Offered
Technology & Equipment
Insurance & Payment
Please verify coverage with your insurer; claims are submitted on your behalf; out-of-pocket costs may include copayments, coinsurance, and/or deductibles.
Cash, Checks, Debit cards, Major credit cards (MasterCard, Visa, Discover, American Express), Copayments collected at time of visit, Copays collected at time of visit
Languages Spoken
FAQs
Does McFarland Urgent Care accept patients who are not existing McFarland Clinic patients?
No appointment needed for urgent care; patients 6 months or older can be seen; same-day appointments prioritized.
What ages are seen at McFarland Urgent Care?
Patients must be 6 months of age or older.
Do I need to be an existing patient to be seen at McFarland Urgent Care?
You do not need to be an existing patient of McFarland Clinic to be seen at McFarland Urgent Care.
Where is McFarland Urgent Care located within the clinic system?
Located inside McFarland Clinic’s North Ames Office.
What services are available on-site?
On-site X-ray and laboratory services are available.
How can I get to the clinic by public transit or road directions?
Directions provided in the page include driving routes and parking details.
Awards & Accreditations
Social Media
Photos






In the News
Information sourced from the clinic's website as of July 11, 2026.
More urgent care clinics in Ames
Comparing your options?
See other urgent care clinics in Ames, or search the full directory by insurance, ratings, and more.

